Fuckin’ Runkle.

Normally, hearing about other people’s dreams is boring. VERY, very boring. So I don’t want to say too much. But. I had a dream. I was living/staying in a huge house with Hank Moody and Karen van der Beek. The Becca was nowhere to be found. It was a rad house with massive stairways and oak wood and open space. They were going away or something, so I was watching some porn, I think. And then I had a party there, and I can barely remember, but this house had all kinds of weird shit going on in it.

Anyway. The next day, after the party, I was traveling some Lord of the Rings type passageways deep within the house, to get to some hidden library? And It was all booby-trapped. Whatever. Point is this:

There was eventually a home invasion. Some young guys, maybe 6 of them. They were invading the whole neighbourhood. People were sitting on the curbs of the street while these dudes ransacked the shit out of everyone’s house. They were violent thugs, although I don’t remember any guns. The sadness of this entire street’s worth of neighbours, it was overwhelming. I had to save them.

I found a large, serated kitchen knife and I broke the blade off of it. It was bendable, like a musical saw, only smaller. I remember going stealth mode and ducking behind cars. I got into the Moody’s house. There were people lined up on the floor, with the henchman fella standing above them making a speech, scaring the shit out of everyone. I managed to sneak up behind him with my blade.

I cut the side of his face, there was blood, he turned around. He was surprised, but not affected. I made a small cut in his throat, didn’t phase him much. He was getting ready to kill me. And survival mode kicked in. I dug this blade so deep into his neck, I worked it around with all of my strength. I could feel the guts inside of him. He looked at me with regret and humility, and then I took his head off with this blade. It fell to the ground. I played with his circulatory system. His body fell to the ground.

The scared onlookers appeared to be relieved, only now I was making them nervous as well. I think my plan was to kill the bad guys one by one. But then I realised that this gruesome murder was more than anyone had expected to come of this mass-robbery. So I assumed the rest of the thieves would be terrified of me now. I was right.

I don’t remember killing anymore of them, and I’m certain that some of them ran away. But I went into some kind of trance. And when I awoke, there were parts from the insides of human bodies, strewn about everywhere. I had human parts in my throat, and I had a hard time coughing/pulling them out. I would step on a spleen in the hallway and feel the squish. The blood was sticky, all mashed up with mucus and tissue and pus.

But to feel the inside of a human body. And be convinced, beyond any reasonable doubt, that this is real, this is what a severed spinal cord really feels like when your grasp it with your left hand… Yeah. This dream fucked me up pretty good. It happened Tuesday night. It’s Thursday afternoon, and I’m still kinda depressed about it.

Advertisements

About R. Spacely

Bastard.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Fuckin’ Runkle.

  1. Trouble says:

    Hmm, that is one effing messed up dream my friend. WTF-ever possessed your mind to come up with that kind of sick s**t?! hahaaaaa….Actually, last week I had a dream the bottom row of my teeth came out & I was wandering around carrying one half of it in each hand trying to find someone to put them back in…Strangely enough there was nobody around. A week later I’m still cringing & tonguing my teeth to make sure they’re still in there.

    • Rob says:

      You can say “shit” here. It’s safe.

      And yeah, I don’t know. It was the worst dream I’ve had in a long time. Even today, I feel like I’m guilty of murder. And I can remember what it’s like to have my hands inside someone’s body. I mean the bad parts of someone’s body. Like. A massive hole in a neck where a head used to connect to. Yeah. The entire dream experience (except for maybe the weird staircases to that secret library thing) really hurt my feelings.

      I heard broken/lost teeth dreams have to do with “feeling a lack of control” or something. Maybe?

  2. Krystal says:

    That’s crazycakes, for real. Sorry about it :( I fell in live in a dream once and I’m still not over this dude, Josh

Say something brilliant.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s